Entrance Scholarship for Outstanding Attainment in

Academic Study, Sports, Art and Design or Technology 2006-2007

 Announcement of Entrance Scholarship Awardees 2006-2007

Congratulations to the following students:

(1) Sports 體育

1.

LI Chun Yiu

李 晉 耀

2.

CHAN Kei Yiu

陳 紀 堯

3.

WONG Pak Hei

黃 柏 熙

4.

CHAN Wing Yan

陳 詠 恩

5.

Tsang Kin Fong

曾 健 晃

6.

WAN On Tik

雲 安 迪

7.

LEING Kwan Cham

梁 鈞 湛

8.

SHAM Kin Fai, Kent

岑 建 輝

9.

POON Chun Kit

潘 駿 傑

10.

CHOI See Kay, Silkie

蔡 思 奇

11.

TSANG Chi Hau

曾 至 孝

12.

AU Sin Ying

歐 倩 瑩

13.

KWAN Ning Wai

關 寧 慧

14.

YIM Ho Yin

嚴 浩 然

15.

LAW Dik Man

羅 迪 雯

(2) Design & Technology 設計與科技

 

Lo Chun Wa

盧 俊 瑋

(3) Academic Study 學業成績

 

Yien Kin Chiu, Tom

袁 健 秋

Prizes & Achievements of the Awardees  

Sports 體育

Name in English

Name in Chinese

Area of Achievement

Brief Description on the Prizes, Awards & Achievement

Li Chun Yiu

李 晉 耀

Fencing 劍擊

  • (2005-2006) 全港小學劍擊比賽(個人賽)男子高級組花劍比賽季軍
  • (2006) 全國業餘劍擊邀請賽兒童組男子花劍團體賽第二名

Chan Kei Yiu

陳 紀 堯

Triathlon 三項鐵人

  • (2004) 小鐵人三項錦標賽
  • ( 第三名 )
  • (2005) 小鐵人聯賽全年總成績 ( 第二名 )

Wong Pak Hei

黃 柏 熙

Track Event 田徑比賽

 

 

Sports & Artistic Awards

體藝獎

  • (2005-2006) 荃灣區小學校際田徑比賽
  • 男子組鉛球冠軍
  • 男子組 200 米 亞軍
  • (2006) 全港小學區際田徑比賽 : 男子甲組 4 x 100 米 接力冠軍
  • (2005-2006) 海壩街官立小學傑出學生選舉 : 體藝獎
  • (2005) 香港安全標誌願望卡創意設計比賽 2005 Hong Kong Safety Mark Greeting Card Design Competition 2005 ( 嘉許狀 Certificate of Merit)

Chan Wing Yan

陳 詠 恩

Chinese Martial Art (Wushu) 武術

Hockey 曲棍球

  • (2006) 全港公開新秀武術錦標賽女子小學組 初級南拳冠軍 2006 New Wushu Players Open Tournament, Hong Kong Wushu Union Ltd., Champion
  • (2006) 06 優秀太極養生及武術家大獎賽
  • 個人南拳第二名
  • 個人長拳第三名
  • (2006) 第五屆華菁盃青少年曲棍球分齡錦標賽
  • 十五歲以下女子組冠軍
  • 十三歲以下女子組亞軍 )

Wan On Tik

雲 安 迪

Tennis 網球

  • (2006) 香港體育學院資助運動員培訓計劃學員及全港青少年網球 12 歲以下男子排名第 4 位
  • (2006) 全港青少年網球巡迴
  • (i) 單打 ( 第三站 ) 冠軍
  • (ii) 雙打 ( 第二及第三站 ) 冠軍

Tsang Kin Fong

曾 健 晃

Soccer 足球

  • (2005-06) 代表香港 (U14) 參加省港澳青少年錦標賽 ( 以隊長身份)得亞軍
  • (2005-06) 全港 18 區青少年錦標賽(以隊長 身份)得季軍

Leung Kwan Cham

梁 鈞 湛

Track Event 田徑比賽

  • (2005-06) 香港學界體育聯會男子 400 米 徑跑 冠軍
  • (2005-06) 第八屆全港小學區際田徑比賽: 4 X 100 米 接力亞軍(2005-06)
  • 荃灣區田徑比賽男子 D 組 100 米 徑跑亞軍

Sham Kin Fai, Kent

岑 建 輝

Fencing 劍擊

  • (2006) “ 同洲劍校杯 ” 全國兒童擊劍 ( 夏令營 ) 男子花劍個人 ( 第七名 )
  • (2005-06) 全港小學劍擊比賽男子高級組個人賽 ( 亞軍 )
  • (2006) 首屆全國業餘擊劍邀請兒童甲子花劍個人賽 ( 季軍 )
  • (2005-06) 小學劍擊比賽男子高級組九龍二區 ( 冠軍 )

Poon Chun Kit, Sampson

潘 駿 傑

Gymnastics 體操

  • (2006) 代表香港參加 “ 李寧杯 ” 全國少年兒童體操比賽總決賽男子甲組跳馬第二名
  • (2006) Singapore Gymnastics Open Championships Individual All-round (2nd Position)

Choi See Kay, Silkie

蔡 思 奇

 

Triathlon 三項鐵人

Swimming 游泳

  • (2006) Singapore International Triathlon, 5th Position
  • (2006) Macau Asian Cup Triathlon, 5th Position
  • (2006) Hong Kong Triathlon Association, Aquathon, 3rd Position
  • (2006) Hong Kong International Triathlon Competition, Girls School Aquathon, Champion
  • (2006) Hong Kong Inter-school Swimming Competition, 200m Free Style, 2nd Runner-up

Tsang Chi Hau

曾 至 孝

Soccer 足球

  • (2006) 代表香港 (U-17)
  • 青年軍參加國際青年錦標賽 ( 冠軍 )
  • (2006) 代表香港 (U-19) 青年軍參加新加坡獅城盃 ( 亞軍 ) 及最佳神射手獎
  • (2006) 代表香港 09 代表隊 參加青年聯賽 ( 亞軍 )

Au Sin Ying

歐 倩 瑩

Fencing 劍擊

  • (2005-06) 全港公開賽會長盃 ( 佩劍 ) 第二名
  • (2005-06) 全港女子公開賽 ( 佩劍 ) 第二名
  • (2006) 亞洲青少年錦標賽 17 歲以下少年組季軍

Kwan Ning Wai

關 寧 慧

Wushu 武術

 

  • (2005) 新加坡第三屆亞洲青少年武術錦標賽 甲組女子對練金牌
  • (2005) 全港公開武術分齡賽:南拳金牌、全能金牌
  • (2006) 馬來西亞第一屆世界青少年武術錦標賽女子對練金牌
  • (2006) 全港公開武術錦標賽南拳銀牌

Yim Ho Yin

嚴 浩 然

Track Event 田徑比賽

(Junior Elite Athlete

青少年精英運動員 )

  • (2005) 青 少 年精英田徑比賽 4x 100 米 冠軍
  • (2005) 中西區田徑比賽 100 米 亞軍
  • (2005) 中西區田徑比賽 200 米 冠軍
  • (2006) 青 少 年精英田徑比賽 4x 100 米 冠軍
  • (2006) 青 少 年精英田徑比賽 200 米 季軍

 


Law Dik Man

羅迪雯

 

Badminton

羽毛球

  • 2005 年度黃大仙區分齡羽毛球比賽女子青年組雙打(18歲以下 ) 季軍
  • 2005 年度香港體育學院羽毛球會少年組公開組女子雙打亞軍
  • 2005 全港羽毛球雙打聯賽混合 D 組冠軍
  • 2006 全港羽毛球雙打聯賽混合 B 組冠軍

Design & Technology 設計與科技

Name in English

Name in Chinese

Area of Achievement

Brief Description on the Prizes, Awards & Achievement

Lo Chun Wai

盧 俊 瑋

Design & Technology

設計與科技

Outstanding Student Award

傑出學生選舉

  • (2006) World Class Arena Elite Competition ( China Region) Merit
  • (2006) Pascal Mathematics Contest for Grade 9 students, Certificate of Distinction
  • (2005) 亞洲盃模型大賽中學組優異獎
  • (2006) 富卓傑傑出學生選舉 2005 中學組 優勝者
  • 2006 EPGY Academic Talent Search (Mathematics), The Education Program for Gifted Youth at Stanford University: performing with Distinction
  • (2006) 第二屆香港作家詩文朗誦比賽 - 季軍

Academic Study 學業成績

Name in English

Name in Chinese

Area of Achievement

Brief Description on the Prizes, Awards & Achievement

Yuen Kin Chiu, Tom

袁 健 秋

Outstanding Academic

Performance

Outstanding academic performance in F .3 in Sung Lan Middle School 2005-2006

  • (2006) Third position in the Final Examination
  • (2006) Second position in Biology in the Final Examination
  • (2006) Third position in Social Studies in the Final Examination
  • (2006) Merit of Academic Excellence (Final Term)